Production History

WARREN WILSON THEATRE PRODUCTION HISTORY

PLAYS PERFORMED AT WARREN WILSON COLLEGE 1950-2012

THEATER PRODUCTIONS – PART OF FESTIVALS 1960′s-1980′s

 

1950 The Importance of Being Earnest – Oscar Wilde

Christmas Under the Stars – Elizabeth Emerson

 

1951 Pawns – Percival Wilde

One Foot in Heaven – Hartzell Spence

Tidings of Joy – Elizabeth McFadden

Refund – Percival Wilde

 

1952 FlopsA-Plenty, or Ten Try but Two Are Choosen-Wattles/McCain

Beggars Can’t Be Choosers – Lindsey Barbee

Wallflowers – James Reach

Seventeenth Summer – Martens/Daly

Simon the Leper – Dorothy Clarke Wilson

 

1953 Bathane – Edna A. Baldwin

Nobody Home – Noel Walters

Don’t Take My Penny – Anne Coulter Martens

Christmas in the Foxhole – Carl Phillips

A Room for the Prince – Rilla Carlisle

Virtue’s Victory – Hugh Ponit

 

1954 Home Acres

The Plight of the Outcaste

A Book a Day – Hark/McQueen

The Everlasting Dream – Bessie Stratton

January Thaw – William Roos

Summer Play Fest:

*The Truth for a Day – Hel∆en T. Darby

*Cousin Mary – Carl F. Phillipe

A By-Line for St. Luke – Ronold Lorenzen

Joseph of Arimathea – Dorothy Cloare Wilson

 

1955 He Came Seeing – Mary Hamlin

Alice-Sit-By-The-Fire – James M. Barrie

The Star of France – Eva A.M. Jones

 

1956 Caught Between – Helen Kromer

Along Came Harriet – LeRoma Rose

Unto the Least of These – Adelaide Rowell

The Little Minister – James M. Barrie

In the Red – Lillian Beazley

The Robe – Lloyd C. Douglas

 

1957 Seeing Is Believing – Elliot Field

You Can’t Take It With You – Hart/Kaufman

A Neighbor and Friend – Kenell/Rulon

The Golden Flame – Mary Bennett Harrison

For He Had Great Possessions – Dorothy Clarke Wilson

 

1958 Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesselring

 

1959 Peg o My Heart – J Hartley Manner

Follow the Star – Dorothy Allen

Big Annie

 

1960 The Divine Miracle – Ormal Trick

The Examination – Fred Eastman 1960

Spring Storm – Mary Hatch 1960

Everyman (an English Morality

Play)

Arsenic and Old Lace – Joseph Kesselring

Our Hearts Were Young and Gay – Skinner/Kimbrough

H.M.S. Pinafore – Gilbert and Sullivan (Musical)

Our Town – Thornton Wilder

Othello (5th act) – Shakespeare

The Tempest – Shakespeare

All the Way Home – Tad Mosel/William Agee

All My Sons – Arthur Miller

Winnie-The-Pooh – Milne

 

1961 The Vigil – Ladislas Fodor

The Affected Young Ladies – Moliere

The Shewing up of Blanco Posnet – G.B. Shaw

Hello Out There – William Saroyan

 

1962 Shadow and Substance – Paul Vincent Carroll

The Skin of Our Teeth – Thornton Wilder

The Seven Ages of Man – Thornton Wilder

*Infancy – Thornton Wilder

*Childhood – Thornton Wilder

*The Journey From Camden to Trenton – Thorton Wilder

Summer and Smoke – Tennessee Williams

And Then There Were None – Agatha Christie

 

1964 The Curate’s Play – Nathaniel Banks

A Midsummer Night’s Dream ˘- Shakespeare

 

1965 Death of a Salesman – Arthur Miller

The Diary of Anne Frank – Frances Goodrich

 

1966 Twelfth Night – Shakespeare

American Dame – Philip C. Lewis

Fireman Save My Child – Ned Albert

 

1967 Blythe Spirit – Noel Coward

For Once Then Something – Billy Edd Wheeler

 

1968 The Crucible – Arthur Miller

Last Tape – Samuel Beckett

The Firebugs – Max Frisch

 

1970 The Glass Menagerie – Tennessee Williams

A Streetcar Named Desire – Tenn. Williams

The Insect Comedy – Josef & Karel Capek

Ode To a Critter – Billy Edd Wheeler (Musical)

 

1971 The American Dream – Edward Albee

The Zoo Story – Edward Albee

The Country Wife – William Wycherly

 

1972 A Company of Wayward Saints – George Herman

Gypsy

The Promise – Aleksei Arbuzov

Hay Fever – Noel Coward

 

1973 The Madwoman of Chaillot – Jean Giraudoux

A Flea in Her Ear – George Feydeau

The Importance of Being Earnest – Oscar Wilde

The Devilís Disciple – G.B. Shaw

Engaged – W.S. Gilbert

 

1974 Look Back in Anger – John Osborne

 

1975 Abelard and Heloise – Ronald Millar

A Company of Wayward Saints – George Herman

The Second Shephard’s Play

The Mystery of Adam

 

1977 The Birthday Party – HaroCld Pinter

The Pinter Experience:

*The Dumbwaiter

*The Lover

*The Room

The Fantasticks – Joned/Schmidt

Mother Love – Strindberg

Director’s Choice:

*The Respectful Prostitute – Jean Paul Sartre

*The Zoo Story – Edward Albee

*Schubertís Last Serenade – Julie Bovasso

Directorís Choice:

*Sganarelle – Moliere

*Intruder – Maurice Maeterlinck

*The Maid/Mistress – Dergolesi

Barbry and Willie – Billy Edd Wheeler

 

1978 Two Gentlemen of Verona – Shakespeare

Brigadoon – Lerner and Loewe (Musical)

Our Town- Wilder

Four One-Acts:

*Angel City- Sam Shepard

*Sexual Perversion in Chicago- David Mamet

*A Gift of Wood – Greg Thomas

*The Rope – Eugene O’Neill

The Children’s Hour – Lillian Hellman

Mindset – Jed Bierhaus

Nothing On – Robin Housemonger

 

1979 One-Act Evening:

*ConfesÃsional – Tennessee Williams

*From the Ground Up – Libba Kaiser

*The Lost Silk Hat

*The Satisfactory Supper – Tennessee Williams

*Guernica

Measure For Measure – Shakespeare

Adonai – Greg Thomas

 

1980 You Can’t Take It With You – Hart/Kaufman

 

1981 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead – Tom Stoppard

An Evening With Gilbert and Sullivan

Handy/Dandy, A Comedy But

Equus – Peter Shaffer

Four One-Acts:

*Jacques, or the Submission – Ionesco

*Sleuth – Anthony Shaffer

*Sorry Wrong Number – Lucille Fletcher

*You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Schluz

The Empire Builders – Boris Vian

American Pop – Mark Brymer

Hum a Few Bars/ A Broadway Review

 

1982 WW Student Productions:

*The Ex-Miss Copper Queen on a Set of Pills-Megan Terry

*Stud – Alex Gottlieb

*Hello Out There – William Saroyan

*The Very Last Days The Great Danky Wilder-Tony Early

*The Love Course – A.R. Gurney Jr.

Godspell – Steven Schwartz Ú

Six Characters in Search of an Author – Luigi Pirandello

 

1983 Reflections (original)

 

1984 Broadway – Her composers and music

Soundings:

*Brontosaurus – Lanford Wilson

*Birdbath – Leaonard Melfi

*The Sandbox – Edward Albee

Student Productions:

*Hewers of Coal – J. Corne

*The Lady of Larkspur Lotion – Tennessee Williams

*The Lesson – Eugene Ionesco

*This Property in Condemned – Tenn. Williams

*Nobodaddy – Archibald Macleish

Three-Penny Opera – Kurt Weil

True West – Sam Shepard

Chapter Two – Neil Simon

 

1985 Ah Wilderness – Eugene O’Neill

Prism:

*The Diligent Daughter – Jerry James

*The White Liars – Peter Shaffer

*Endgame – Samuel Beckett

The Serpent – Jean Claude Van Itallie

Sticks and Bones – David Rabe

Remember the Future (devised)

Duchess of Malfi – John Webster

Crimes of The Heart – Ben Henley

An Evening of ONE-ACTS:

*The Exception and the Rule – Bertolt Brecht

*The ÚInterview – Peter Swet

*The Patio – Jack Heifner

*Killer’s Head – Sam Shepard

Talking With – Jane Martin

Televolution – David Klein (original)

While Working Constantly (devised)

 

1987 Pirates of Penzance – Gilbert and Sullivan

Watch the Skies (devised)

New Movements:

*Hecate & Sirona are Witches – Imhoff

*Second Movement – Paul

*Not Knowing – Stillman

*Death – Fisher

American Pops (collaboration)

Waiting for Godot – Samuel Beckett

 

1988 The Antigone – Sophocles

As You Like It – Shakespeare

A Happening in the Arts (devised)

The Private Ear – Shaffer

Amahl and the Night Visitors – Gian Carlo Menotti

Peer Gynt – Henrik Ibsen

 

1989 Evening of ONE-ACTS:

*Melodrama

*Lithuania

*Endgame – Samuel Beckett

 

1990 Painting Churches – Tina Howe

Twelfth Night

Story Theater – Paul Sills

The Woods – David Mamet

Sea Marks – Gardner McKay

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Edward Albee

Images of Us (devised)

 

1991 Marathon (staged reading) – E.G. Bierhaus

The Tyhree Sisters – Anton Chekov

Wings Over Appalachia – Billy Edd Wheeler

Happy Days – Samuel Beckett

Deadline (original)

Private Lives – Noel Coward

Acts of Manipulation (devised)

 

1992 Agnes of God – John Peilmeier

Potpourri – Adam O’Neil

Eastern Standard

Dream Evidence (devised)

Ubu Rex – Alfred Jarry

Mother Courage and Her Children – Bertolt Brecht

Suddenly Last Summer – Tennessee Williams

Merchant of Venice – Shakespeare

Judgment Day (devised)

 

1993 Noises Off – Michael Frayn

Palindrome (devised)

The Mystery of Edwin Drood – Rupert Holmes

Measure for Measure (staged reading) – Shakespeare

Evening of One-Acts:

*Alice In Wonderland

*The Man Who Turned Into a Stick

 

1994 Hard Currency (staged reading) – E.G. Bierhaus

Origins (original)

Into the Woods – Steven Sondheim/James Lapine

J.B. – Archibald MacLeish

The Crucible (2nd time) – Arthur Miller

The Hostage – Brendan Behan

 

1996 Ruddigore – Gilbert and Sullivan

A Comedy of Errors – Shakespeare

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead – Tom Stoppard

Hamlet (staged reading) – Shakespeare

Brief Cases (devised)

 

1997 Offending the Audience – Peter Handke

Measure for Measure – Shakespeare

Oleanna (staged reading) – David Mamet

 

1998 Film is Evil; Radio is Good – Richard Foreman

Walkin’–Talkin’–And… (monologues and dance)

1998-99 A Fable (original)

Two By Fo:

*Accidental Death of An Anarchist

*Elizabeth: Almost By Chance a Woman

Julius Caesar (staged reading)

Hair

The Designated Mourner (staged reading)

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

1999-00 Hamlet

Top Girls (staged reading)

One-Acts:

*The Zoo Story

*Buddha

Cabaret

Terminal Bar (staged reading)

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2000-01 Mrs. Warren’s Profession by G.B. Shaw

The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

The Fever by Wallace Shawn

Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2001–02 The Diary of Anne Frank by Goodrich and Hackett

Cheap Thrills by Peter Petralia

Up Against the Wall by JD Project

Macbeth by Shakespeare

Laughing Wild by ChristopherDurang

Three Tall Women (staged reading) by Albee

The Wizard of Oz by Baum, Arlen, and Harburg

Dance/Act I &II (class performances)

 

2002-03 Desdemona: a play about a handkerchief by Paula Vogel

The Good Person of Setzuan by Bertolt Brecht

One Acts:

*An Apocalyptic Love Story by Patrick Seick

*Next by Terrance McNally

*Final Placement by Ara Watson

The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

Lysistrata by Aristophanese

Tartuffe by Moliere

Cairn (a Butoh performance) by Julie Becton Gillum

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2003-2004 The Tempest by Shakespeare

Picasso at the Lapin Agile by Steve Martin

Into the Woods by Steven Sondheim and James Lapine

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2004-2005 Six Characters in Search of an Author by Luigi Pirandello

Butoh! (an evening of Butoh dance)

The Vagina Monologues by Eve Ensler

Much Ado About Nothing by Shakespeare

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2005-2006 The Birth of the MediaCapture: A Heavy Metal, Multi-Media, Performance Art

Extravaganza, devised by John Creery

S.H.O.R.T.S., an evening of short theatre pieces:

“The Elephant Calf” by Bertolt Brecht

“Sally’s Rape” by Robbie McCauley

“B.O.T.” by John Creery

Our Town by Thornton Wilder

Pippin by Billy Gets Chipped” by Liz Díaz

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2006-2007 Butoh and Beyond, an evening of dance curated by Julie Becton Gillum

Endgame by Samuel Beckett

The Oroonoko Project: Black/White/Red Encounters, an original event devised

from texts by Aphra Behn, Thomas Southerne, Joseph Addison, Richard Steele, and others

Arcadia by Tom Stoppard

The One-Shot Theatre Festival: three evenings of eight short plays

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2007-2008 Peter Pan by James M. Barrie

The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill

Description Beggared; or The Allegory of WHITENESS by Mac Wellman

In a New York Minute: Two Short Plays

“The Zoo Story” by Edward Albee

“Noon” by Terrence McNally

Hour/Earth (after the dark): An evening of butoh

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2008-2009 You Can’t Take It With You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart

4.48 Psychosis by Sarah Kane

Thom Pain (based on nothing) by Will Eno

The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel

Baby With the Bathwater by Christopher Durang

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2009-2010 The Winter’s Tale

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Fluxxus Night

Fever/Dream

The Bacchae

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

 

2010-2011 Ruth by John Crutchfield

Cloud Nine by Caryl Churchill

Women Beware Women by Thomas Middleton

The Cherry Orchard by Anton Chekhov

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

2011-2012 On the Verge by Eric Overmeyer

The 39 Steps adapted by Patrick Barlow

9 To 5, The Musical

Dance/Act I & II (class performances)

Swannanoa RiverPlay (devised performance)

 

2012-2013 The Heiress

The Tempest

Senior Projects:

“Theatre is Burning” written and performed by Samantha Stewart

“Welcome to the Zoo written and directed by Michael Willey

 

Festivals at Warren Wilson College

 

An evening of Shakespeare (on the theme of love):

Scenes from the following six plays:

Taming of The Shrew, Merchant of Venice, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, As You Like It, Romeo and Juliet, Henry V

As part of the Elizabethan Festival 1

969

 

An evening of Music and Dance:

Bald Soprano and Jack and the Submission – Ionesco

As part of the International Festival

 

The Pooh Birthday Storytime (collaboration)

As part of the festival to celebrate childhood

 

Earth Theatre (collaboration)

As part of the festival to celebrate the earth

 

An evening of Heritage Entertainment

As part of the Heritage Festival “Family Tree”

 

A Sense of Sound (collaboration)

As part of the Festival of Sound 1975

 

Spectacular

An evening with Thomas Jefforson

As part of the Bi-Centenial Celebration 1976

 

Lovers and Fools – Shakespeare/Woodruff

 

Scenes from:

Macbeth, Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, Twefth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Taming of the Shrew, As You Like It, Much Ado About Nothing, The Tempest

As part of the Renaissance Festival

 

Godspell – Steven Schwartz/John Tebelak

As part of the Fine Arts Festival

 

Singin’ and Dancin’

As part of the Harvest Festival

 

Remember the Future (collaboration) -

A Festival for Ben 1985